CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 810230

Mr. Raman Patel
Kendiesel, Inc.
6 Kilmer Court
Edison, N.J. 08817

RE: The tariff classification of various components for a diesel fuel pump from either Germany, Italy, Poland or the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated May 12, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. In your letter you inquired about the tariff status of a wide range of component parts for use in diesel engine fuel pumps. The parts can be grouped into three main categories based on their HTS classification. The first group consists of a) end plates, b) transfer pump blades, c) transfer pump liner, d) head & rotor assembly, e) adjusting plate kit, f) roller & shoe kit, g) cam ring, h) throttle lever, i) throttle shaft, j) advance housing & piston and k) metering valve rotor. The second group is made up of plastic inlet fuel filters. The third group consists of electric solenoid valves used as remote fuel shutoffs.

The applicable subheading for the first group of pump parts will be 8413.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of fuel-injector pumps for compression-ignition engines. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The HTS provision for the filter element will be 8421.23.0000, which provides for oil or fuel filters for internal combustion engines. The applicable duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. The electric solenoid valves are classifiable under the provision for taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances; solenoid valves, HTS number 8481.80.9005. This provision carries a duty rate of 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8413.91.1000, 8421.23.0000, and 8481.80.9005, HTS, which are products of Poland are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport